Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or subscribe to our newsletter. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name or e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What Do We Use Your Information For?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

To process transactions we may share or sell information with third parties for marketing or other purposes without your consent.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

To send periodic emails (the email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order)

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We do not store or process your credit card or banking information on our server. Your payment information is processed via Paypal’s secure servers. Other personal information such as name, home address and phone number, will be stored in our secure, encrypted customer database.

Do We Use Cookies?

We do not use cookies.

Do We Disclose Any Information To Outside Parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third Party Links

The Site may contain links to third-party owned and/or operated websites including, without limitation, the Social Media Websites. A Very Fairy Door is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. In some cases, you may be able to make a purchase through one of these third-party websites. In these instances, you may be required to provide certain information, such as a credit card number, to register or complete a transaction at such website. These third-party websites have separate privacy and data collection practices and A Very Fairy Door has no responsibility or liability relating to them.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childern’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

BY USING OR ACCESSING A VERY FAIRY DOOR OFFERINGS, OR BY PERMITTING YOUR CHILD TO USE OR ACCESS A VERY FAIRY DOOR OFFERINGS, YOU AGREE TO TERMS OF THIS CHILDREN’S PRIVACY POLICY IN THEIR ENTIRETY.

A parent may opt-out of providing, or choose not to provide, personal information regarding their child at any time. All users of A Very Fairy Door Offerings agree not to upload any personal information regarding children under thirteen (13) years of age unless they are the parents or legal guardians of such children.

A Very Fairy Door may use the following information provided by a parent about a child: age and first name solely and exclusively to give credit to that child on the Site for that child’s idea, written content, photo, artwork or other original creation. While such information may be made publicly available on the Site as mentioned in the previous sentence, A Very Fairy Door will never share, distribute or sell such personal information with/to any third party.

At your request (made via the contact methods provided below), we will: (a) inform you of what personal information we have on file regarding your child(ren), if any; and/or (b) remove personal information regarding your child(ren) that you have provided to us, or that was otherwise provided to us by a third party.

If you are under eighteen (18) years of age, at your request, we will remove any Feedback, Photos or other content posted by you by and through A Very Fairy Door Offerings.

You may make the aforementioned requests by e-mailing us at: contactaveryfairydoor.com

“Personal information” is defined by COPPA as: (a) a first and last name; (b) a home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town; (c) an e-mail address; (d) a telephone number; (e) a Social Security number; (f) online contact information; (g) a persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a user over time and across different websites or online services; (h) a photograph, video or audio file, where such file contains a child’s image or voice; (i) geolocation information sufficient to identify street name and name of a city or town; (j) any other identifier that the Federal Trade Commission determines permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual; or (k) information concerning the child or the parents of that child that the website collects online from the child and combines with an identifier described in this paragraph.

You can learn more about COPPA by visiting the following link: http://business.ftc.gov/documents/Complying-with-COPPA-Frequently-Asked-Questions.

User Submissions

By submitting Feedback, Photos and/or other material, you: (a) represent and warrant that A Very Fairy Door’s use of your submission does not and will not breach any agreement, violate any law, violate any Social Media Website’s terms of service or infringe upon any third party’s rights; (b) agree that A Very Fairy Door is free to use in any manner all or part of the Feedback, Photos and/or other material on an unrestricted basis without the obligation to notify, identify or compensate you or anyone else; and (c) grant A Very Fairy Door all necessary rights, including a waiver of all copyright, trademark, privacy and moral rights, to use all Feedback, Photos and/or other material, in whole or in part, or as a derivative work, without any duty of A Very Fairy Door to anyone whatsoever.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you can reach us by e-mail at contactaveryfairydoor.com.

Unsubscribing from our Newsletter

If you’d like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, simply use this form.


Trademark ® 2017 A Very Fairy Door